Skip to main content

Faculty

Niveen AbiGhannam

Assistant Professor of Instruction

Deji Akinwande

Professor

Cockrell Family Regents Chair in Engineering #8

512-471-4345, 512-471-6936
Office: MER 1.206L, EER 4.886

Jeffrey Andrews

Professor

Truchard Family Chair in Engineering

512-471-6500
Office: EER 6.880

Jonathan Baker

Assistant Professor

Fellow of the Advanced Micro Devices Chair in Computer Engineering

Office: EER 5.812

Sanjay Banerjee

Professor

Cockrell Family Regents Chair in Engineering #4

512-471-6730
Office: MER 1.606B, EER 3.884

Seth Bank

Professor

Cockrell Family Chair in Engineering #21

512-471-9669
Office: MER 2.206P, EER 3.876

Suzanne Barber

Professor

AT&T Foundation Endowed Professor in Engineering

512-471-6152
Office: POB 5.102, EER7.804

Asad Bawa

Associate Professor of Practice

Alan Bovik

Professor

Cockrell Family Regents Endowed Chair in Engineering #3, Cockrell Family Dean's Chair for in Engineering Excellence

512-471-5370
Office: EER 7.862

David Burghoff

Assistant Professor

Texas ECE Early Career Fellow

Office: EER 3.814

Constantine Caramanis

Professor

Chandra Family Endowed Distinguished Professorship in Electrical and Computer Engineering #1

512-471-9269
Office: EER 6.820

Ray Chen

Professor

Keys and Joan Curry/Cullen Trust Endowed Chair

512-471-7035
Office: MER 1.606G, EER 3.808

Lillian Chin

Assistant Professor

Texas Instruments/Kilby Fellow , Starting Fall 2024

Sandeep Chinchali

Assistant Professor

Fellow of the Jack Kilby/Texas Instruments Endowed Faculty Fellowship in Computer Engineering

Office: EER 6.870

Derek Chiou

Professor

512-232-7722
Office: EER 5.890

Shwetadwip Chowdhury

Assistant Professor

Fellow of the Jack Kilby/Texas Instruments Endowed Faculty Fellowship in Computer Engineering

Office: EER 5.808

Alfonso Cuevas

Associate Professor of Instruction

Office: EER 4.824

Poulami Das

Assistant Professor

Fellow of the Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Chair in Computer Engineering

Office: EER 5.806

Gustavo de Veciana

Professor

Cockrell Family Chair in Engineering # 18, Associate Chair for Faculty Affairs

512-471-1573
Office: EER 6.874

Alex Dimakis

Professor

Stanly P. Finch Centennial Professorship in Engineering

512-471-3068
Office: EER 6.816

Ananth Dodabalapur

Professor

Motorola Regents Chair in Electrical and Computer Engineering #1

512-232-1890
Office: MER 2.206E, EER 3.888

Mattan Erez

Professor

Cullen Trust for Higher Education Endowed Professorship in Engineering # 7

512-471-7846
Office: EER 5.872

Brian Evans

Professor

Engineering Foundation Professorship in Engineering

512-232-1457
Office: EER 6.882

William Fagelson

Associate Professor of Instruction

512-475-8864
Office: EER 4.806

Linran Fan

Assistant Professor

Texas ECE Early Career Fellow

Office: EER 3.826

Vijay Garg

Professor

Cullen Trust for Higher Education Endowed Professor in Engineering #5

512-471-9424
Office: EER 7.884

Andreas Gerstlauer

Professor

Cullen Trust for Higher Education Endowed Professorship in Engineering #6, Associate Chair for Academic Affairs

512-232-8294
Office: EER 5.882

Joydeep Ghosh

Professor

Schlumberger Centennial Chair in Electrical Engineering

512-471-8980
Office: EER 6.812

Milos Gligoric

Associate Professor

Archie W. Straiton Endowed Faculty Fellowship in Engineering

Office: EER 7.886

Neal Hall

Associate Professor

Temple Foundation Endowed Faculty Fellowship No. 5

512-471-2349
Office: EER 4.802

Alex J. Hanson

Assistant Professor

Fellow of the Jack Kilby/Texas Instruments Endowed Faculty Fellowship in Computer Engineering

512-232-8110
Office: EER 7.866

Archie L. Holmes Jr.

Professor

Executive Vice Chancellor of Academic Affairs, UT System

Alex Q. Huang

Professor

Dula D. Cockrell Centennial Chair in Engineering, Director, Semiconductor Power Electronics Center

512-232-6647, 512-232-1645
Office: EER 7.878, EME 4.414AE

Jean Anne Incorvia

Associate Professor

Engineering Foundation Endowed Faculty Fellowship in Engineering

512-387-6376
Office: EER 3.820, MER 2.206M

Yaoyao Jia

Assistant Professor

Fellow of Silicon Laboratories Endowed Chair in Electrical Engineering

Office: EER 4.868

Lizy John

Professor

Truchard Foundation Chair in Engineering

512-232-1455
Office: EER 5.876

Brian Johnson

Assistant Professor

Fellow of the Jack Kilby/Texas Instruments Fellowship in Computer Engineering

Office: EER 7.812

Christine Julien

Professor

Annis & Jack Bowen Professorship in Engineering

512-232-5671
Office: EER 7.806

Sarfraz Khurshid

Professor

512-471-8244
Office: EER 7.880

Hyeji Kim

Assistant Professor

Fellow of the Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Chair in Computer Engineering

512-232-8117
Office: EER 6.806

Jaydeep Kulkarni

Associate Professor

Fellow of Silicon Laboratories Endowed Chair in Electrical Engineering

512-471-4802
Office: EER 4.882

Sensen Li

Assistant Professor

Fellow of Silicon Laboratories Endowed Chair in Electrical Engineering

Office: EER 4.864

Xiuling Li

Professor

Temple Foundation Endowed Professorship No. 3 , Fellow of the Dow Professorship (Chemistry)

Office: EER 3.816

Nanshu Lu

Professor

Cullen Trust for Higher Education Endowed Professorship in Engineering #4, Department of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

512-471-4208
Office: ASE 5.242, EER 7.614B

Ruochen Lu

Assistant Professor

Texas ECE Early Career Fellow

Office: MER 2.606B, EER 3.870

Diana Marculescu

Professor

Motorola Regents Chair in Electrical and Computer Engineering #2, Cockrell Family Chair for Departmental Leadership #5

512-471-6179, 512-232-8118
Office: EER 5.814, EER 2.876

Radu Marculescu

Professor

Laura Jennings Turner Chair in Engineering

512-232-8132
Office: EER 5.816

Mark McDermott

Professor of Practice Emeritus

Entrepreneur in Residence

512-471-3253
Office: EER 5.826

José del R. Millán

Professor

Carol Cockrell Curran Endowed Chair in Engineering

512-232-8111
Office: EER 7.822, HDB 5.306

Aryan Mokhtari

Assistant Professor

Fellow of the Jack Kilby/Texas Instruments Endowed Faculty Fellowship in Computer Engineering

512-232-8112
Office: EER 6.826

Vallath Nandakumar

Assistant Professor of Instruction

Office: EER 4.816

Evdokia Nikolova

Associate Professor

Office: EER 6.808

Michael Orshansky

Professor

John E. Kasch Endowed Faculty Fellowship in Engineering

512-471-1082
Office: EER 4.814

David Z. Pan

Professor

Silicon Laboratories Endowed Chair in Electrical Engineering

512-471-1436
Office: EER 4.880

Yale Patt

Professor

Ernest Cockrell, Jr. Centennial Chair in Engineering

512-471-4085
Office: EER 5.802

Muhammad Tauseef Rab

Associate Professor of Practice

Office: EER 4.830

Leonard Frank Register

Professor

J. H. Herring Centennial Professorship in Engineering

512-232-1868
Office: MER 2.606B, EER 3.882

Saad Saleh

Professor of Practice

Office: EER 4.812

Sujay Sanghavi

Associate Professor

Fluor Centennial Teaching Fellowship in Engineering # 2

512-475-9798
Office: EER 6.824

Pedro Santacruz

Associate Professor of Instruction

512-471-3434
Office: EER 3.812

Surya Santoso

Professor

Engineering Foundation Centennial Teaching Fellowship in Electrical Engineering No. 2

512-471-3371
Office: EER 7.876

Sanjay Shakkottai

Professor

Cockrell Family Chair in Engineering # 15

512-471-5376
Office: EER 6.802

Shyam Shankar

Assistant Professor

Texas ECE Early Career Fellow

512-232-8115, 512-232-6123
Office: EER 4.878, MER 2.206N

August Shi

Assistant Professor

David and Kasumi Jarmon Innovation Fund Fellow

512-471-1861
Office: EER 7.824

Mark J.T. Smith

Professor

Dean of the Graduate School, Senior Vice Provost for Academic Affairs

512-232-3601
Office: EER 6.870, MAI 101

David Soloveichik

Associate Professor

Temple Foundation Endowed Faculty Fellowship No.4

Office: EER 7.814

Earl Swartzlander

Professor

310-702-5756
Office: EER 5.874

Jon Tamir

Assistant Professor

Fellow of the Jack Kilby/Texas Instruments Endowed Faculty Fellowship in Computer Engineering

512-232-8116
Office: EER 7.872

Nina Telang

Professor of Instruction

Fellow of the Jack Kilby/Texas Instruments Endowed Faculty Fellowship in Computer Engineering

512-471-1363
Office: EER 4.808

Edison Thomaz

Assistant Professor

Fellow of the Jack Kilby/Texas Instruments Endowed Faculty Fellowship in Computer Engineering

512-471-6640
Office: EER 7.818

Mohit Tiwari

Associate Professor

Raytheon Company Faculty Fellowship

512-471-6798
Office: EER 5.886

Nur Touba

Professor

General Motors Foundation Centennial Teaching Fellowship in Electrical Engineering

512-232-1456
Office: EER 4.870

Emanuel Tutuc

Professor

B. N. Gafford Professorship in Electrical Engineering

512-471-4960, 512-471-4313
Office: MER 1.606E, EER 3.890

Jonathan Valvano

Professor

Engineering Foundation Centennial Teaching Fellow in Electrical Engineering #1

512-471-5141
Office: EER 5.820

Haris Vikalo

Professor

William W. Hagerty Fellowship in Engineering

512-232-7922
Office: EER 7.810

Sriram Vishwanath

Professor

512-471-1190
Office: EER 6.814

Atlas Wang

Associate Professor

Temple Foundation Endowed Faculty Fellowship #7

512-471-1861
Office: EER 6.886

Daniel Wasserman

Professor

Cullen Trust for Higher Education Endowed Professorship in Engineering #3

512-471-9818
Office: MER 1.606, EER 3.874

Neeraja Yadwadkar

Assistant Professor

Fellow of the Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Chair in Computer Engineering

Office: EER 5.884

Ramesh Yerraballi

Professor of Instruction

512-471-2080
Office: EER 5.824

Edward Yu

Professor

Judson S. Swearingen Regents Chair in Engineering

512-232-5167
Office: MER 1.206M, EER 3.802

Amy Zhang

Assistant Professor

Fellow of the Jack Kilby/Texas Instruments Endowed Faculty Fellowship in Computer Engineering

Office: EER 6.878

Hao Zhu

Associate Professor

Texas Atomic Energy Research Foundation Centennial Fellowship in Electrical Engineering

512-471-1722
Office: EER 7.868